UPW Endorsed Candidates – 2020 General Election

Congratulations to all the UPW-endorsed candidates who were victorious in their races. However, we do appreciate the efforts of all the candidates we endorsed. Thank you for supporting the labor workers of Hawaii.

Please note that incumbents are noted with an asterisk (*) and an  ‘Open’ means UPW did not endorse a candidate.

 


PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

Joseph Biden and Kamala Harris – Won

U.S. CONGRESS

Congressional District 1: Ed Case* – Won

Congressional District 2: Kaialiʻi Kahele – Won

STATE SENATE

Hawaii

District  2: Joy San Buenaventura – Won

Maui

District  5: Gil S. Coloma Keith-Agaran* – Won

Oahu

District   9: Stanley Chang* – Won

District 16: Bennette Misalucha* – Won

District 19: Kurt Fevella* – Won

District 20: Mike Gabbard* – Won

District 22: Donovan Dela Cruz* – Won

District 25: Chris Lee – Won

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Hawaii

District  1: Mark Nakashima* – Won

District  2: Christopher L.T. Todd* – Won

District  3: Richard Onishi* – Won 

District  4: Greggor Ilagan – Won 

District  5: Jeanné Kapela – Won

Maui

District  9: Justin Woodson* – Won

District 10: Open

District 11: Open

District 13: Lynn DeCoite* – Won

Kauai

District 14: Nadine Nakamura* – Won

District 15: James Tokioka* – Won

District 16: Daynette “Dee” Morikawa* – Won

Oahu

District 17: Keith Kogachi 

District 18: Mark Jun Hashem* – Won

District 19: Bertrand (Bert) Kobayashi* – Won

District 20: Jackson Sayama – Won

District 22: Adrian Tam – Won

District 24: Della Au Belatti* – Won

District 30: Ernesto M. “Sonny” Ganaden – Won

District 33: Sam Satoru Kong* – Won

District 34: Gregg Takayama* – Won

District 35: Roy M. Takumi* – Won

District 36: Trish LaChica

District 37: Ryan I. Yamane* – Won

District 39: Ty J.K. Cullen* – Won

District 40: Open

District 41: Open

District 43: Stacelynn Kehaulani Eli* – Won

District 44: Cedric Asuega Gates* – Won

District 45: Michael Chapman

District 47: Sean Quinlan* – Won

District 49: Scot Matayoshi* – Won

District 50: Patrick Pihana Branco – Won

District 51: Lisa Marten – Won

HONOLULU MAYOR

Keith Amemiya

HONOLULU PROSECUTOR

Open

HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL

District III:   Esther Kiaʻāina – Won

District VII: Jacob Aki

District IX:  Open

CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU CHARTER AMENDMENTS

Question 1: Vote YES – Passed
Shall the Revised City Charter be amended to establish for the Prosecuting Attorney of the City and County of Honolulu a term limit of two consecutive full four-year terms, the same term limit as is applicable to the Mayor and Councilmembers of the City and County of Honolulu?


Question 3: Vote YES – Passed
Shall the Revised City Charter be amended to allow the Honolulu Ethics Commission to control its own budget after it has been enacted?


The full text of these amendments is available for review at honoluluelections.us

HAWAII COUNTY MAYOR

Ikaika Marzo

HAWAII COUNTY COUNCIL

District  1: Heather Kimball – Won

District  5: Open

MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL

East Maui: Open

West Maui: Open

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu: Alice L. Lee* – Won

Kahului: Tasha Kama* – Won

South Maui: Tom Cook

Makawao-Haiku-Paia: Mike Molina* – Won

Upcountry: Yuki Lei Sugimura* – Won

Lanai: Alberta De Jetley

Molokai: Stacy Helm Crivello

KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL

Addison Bulosan

Felicia Cowden* – Won

Mike Dundurand

Luke Evslin* – Won

Arryl Kaneshiro* – Won

KipuKai Kualiʻi* – Won

OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS

All (3) seats: Open

Start typing and press Enter to search