In May, Governor Ige’s administration proposed up to 20% pay cuts for UPW workers by implementing pay cuts or furloughs. But he backed off his plan because legislative leaders such as House Speaker Scott Saiki, Finance Chair Sylvia Luke, Ways & Means Chair Donovan Dela Cruz, and Senate President Ron Kouchi supported labor’s position that cuts weren’t necessary. UPW workers keep Hawaii going! 

We must continue to support labor-friendly legislators by voting for them and keeping them in office. You can find the full list of UPW endorsed candidates below. 

UPW Endorsed Candidates – 2020 General Election

Please note that incumbents are noted with an asterisk (*) and an  ‘Open’ means UPW does not endorse a candidate.

You can register to Vote, confirm your registration status or update your voter registration information online at the Office of Elections: https://olvr.hawaii.gov/.

Beginning with the 2020 Elections, Hawaii votes by mail and all voters will automatically receive their ballot in the mail 18 days prior to each election.

Ballots Mailed:
County of Hawaii: October 7, 2020
County of Maui: October 8, 2020
County of Kauai: October 9, 2020
City and County of Honolulu: October 5 & 6, 2020
Ballots Received By: October 16, 2020, Contact your County Elections Division if you have not received your ballot by this date.
Ballots Returned: October 27, 2020, Last day to return your voted ballot by mail. After this date, voters must return their ballot to a place of deposit (ballot drop box).
General Election: November 3, 2020, all voted ballots must be received by your Clerk’s Office no later than 7:00 p.m. on Election day.


PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

Joseph Biden and Kamala Harris

U.S. CONGRESS

Congressional District 1: Ed Case*

Congressional District 2: Kaialiʻi Kahele

STATE SENATE

Hawaii

District  2: Joy San Buenaventura

Maui

District  5: Gil S. Coloma Keith-Agaran*

Oahu

District   9: Stanley Chang*

District 16: Bennette Misalucha*

District 19: Kurt Fevella*

District 20: Mike Gabbard*

District 22: Donovan Dela Cruz*

District 25: Chris Lee

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Hawaii

District  1: Mark Nakashima*

District  2: Christopher L.T. Todd*

District  3: Richard Onishi*

District  4: Greggor Ilagan

District  5: Jeanné Kapela

Maui

District   9: Justin Woodson*

District 10: Open

District 11: Open

District 13: Lynn DeCoite*

Kauai

District 14: Nadine Nakamura*

District 15: James Tokioka*

District 16: Daynette “Dee” Morikawa*

Oahu

District 17: Keith Kogachi

District 18: Mark Jun Hashem*

District 19: Bertrand (Bert) Kobayashi*

District 20: Jackson Sayama

District 22: Adrian Tam

District 24: Della Au Belatti*

District 30: Ernesto M. “Sonny” Ganaden

District 33: Sam Satoru Kong*

District 34: Gregg Takayama*

District 35: Roy M. Takumi*

District 36: Trish LaChica

District 37: Ryan I. Yamane*

District 39: Ty J.K. Cullen*

District 40: Open

District 41: Open

District 43: Stacelynn Kehaulani Eli*

District 44: Cedric Asuega Gates*

District 45: Michael Chapman

District 47: Sean Quinlan*

District 49: Scot Matayoshi*

District 50: Patrick Pihana Branco

District 51: Lisa Marten

HONOLULU MAYOR

Keith Amemiya

HONOLULU PROSECUTOR

Open

HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL

District III:   Esther Kiaʻāina

District VII: Jacob Aki

District IX:  Open

CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU CHARTER AMENDMENTS

Question 1: Vote YES
Shall the Revised City Charter be amended to establish for the Prosecuting Attorney of the City and County of Honolulu a term limit of two consecutive full four-year terms, the same term limit as is applicable to the Mayor and Councilmembers of the City and County of Honolulu?


Question 3: Vote YES
Shall the Revised City Charter be amended to allow the Honolulu Ethics Commission to control its own budget after it has been enacted?


The full text of these amendments is available for review at honoluluelections.us

HAWAII COUNTY MAYOR

Ikaika Marzo

HAWAII COUNTY COUNCIL

District  1: Heather Kimball

District  5: Open

MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL

East Maui: Open

West Maui: Open

Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu: Alice L. Lee*

Kahului: Tasha Kama*

South Maui: Tom Cook

Makawao-Haiku-Paia: Mike Molina*

Upcountry: Yuki Lei Sugimura*

Lanai: Alberta De Jetley

Molokai: Stacy Helm Crivello

KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL

Addison Bulosan

Felicia Cowden*

Mike Dundurand

Luke Evslin*

Arryl Kaneshiro*

KipuKai Kualiʻi*

OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS

All (3) seats: Open

Start typing and press Enter to search